English Name Mauritius Night-Heron@+
Scientific Name Nycticorax mauritianus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Bihoreau de Maurice
 
Mauritius Night-Heron@+
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 333.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3778.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 501.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 338.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nycticorax caledonicus Gould,1848,Birds of Australia,6,pl.63.
Authority (Newton & Gadow 1893)
Habitat Extinct by 1700
Breeding
Movement