English Name Rodrigues Night-Heron@+
Scientific Name Nycticorax megacephalus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Bihoreau de Rodrigues
 
Rodrigues Night-Heron@+
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 335.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3780.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 503.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 339.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%NYCTICORAX MAURITIANUS+
Authority (Milne-Edwards 1874)
Habitat Extinct by 1761
Breeding
Movement