English Name White-backed Night-Heron
Scientific Name Gorsachius leuconotus
German Name Weißrückenreiher
Spanish Name Martinete Encapuchado
French Name Bihoreau à dos blanc
 
White-backed Night-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 336.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3781.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 504.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 340.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Nycticorax megacephalus Knox & Walters,1994,Extinct and Endangered Birds in the Colection of the Natural History Museum,p.9.
Authority (Wagler 1827)
Habitat swamps,marshes,flooded areas
Breeding "Season very variable;in equatorial zone,during rains or early in dry season,when floods highest" (HBW,1,p.420)
Movement