English Name White-eared Night-Heron@
Scientific Name Gorsachius magnificus
German Name Hainanreiher
Spanish Name Martinete Magnífico
French Name Bihoreau superbe
 
White-eared Night-Heron@
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 337.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3782.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 505.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 341.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hainan Night-Heron
  • Magnificent Night-Heron
Synonyms
$Gorsachius leuconotus Dowsett & Dowsett-Lemaire,1980,Gerfaut,70,p.151.
Authority (Ogilvie-Grant 1899)
Habitat dense hill forest,largely nocturnal,rare & local;highlands
Breeding Very little known
Movement
Resident