English Name Japanese Night-Heron
Scientific Name Gorsachius goisagi
German Name Rotscheitelreiher
Spanish Name Martinete Japonés
French Name Bihoreau goisagi
 
Japanese Night-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Nycticoracini):Night Herons Order 338.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3783.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 506.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 342.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Japanese Bittern
Synonyms
$Gorsachius magnificus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.308.
Authority (Temminck 1836)
Habitat swamps,streams in dense forest;lowlands
Breeding "Very little known;eggs recorded in May & Jul" (HBW,1,p.421)
Movement