English Name Boat-billed Heron
Scientific Name Cochlearius cochlearius
German Name Kahnschnabel
Spanish Name Martinete Cucharón
French Name Savacou huppé
 
Boat-billed Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Nycticoracinae,Cochleariini):Boat-billed Heron Order 340.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3785.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 508.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 344.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Northern Boat-billed Heron(zeledoni
  • Southern Boat-billed Heron
Synonyms
$~Gorsachius melanolophus rufolineatus Hachisuka,1926,Ibis,p.591. (Iwahig,Palawan).
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat ponds,streams in humid forest,marshes,mangroves;lowlands to 2600m
Breeding "Season related to rains:Jul in W Mexico;Jun-Oct in Trinidad;Nov in Brazil..." (HBW,1,p.421)
Movement