English Name Bare-throated Tiger-Heron
Scientific Name Tigrisoma mexicanum
German Name Nacktkehlreiher
Spanish Name Avetigre Mejicana
French Name Onoré du Mexique
 
Bare-throated Tiger-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Tigrisomatinae):Tiger Herons Order 341.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3786.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 509.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 345.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bare-throated Tiger-Bittern
  • Cabanis's Tiger-Heron
  • Mexican Tiger-Bittern
  • Mexican Tiger-Heron
Synonyms
$Cancroma zeledoni Cherrie,1893,Anales del Instituto Fisico-Geografico y del Museo Nacional de Costa Rica,4,p.146. (Boca Mala,delta del Diquis,Costa Rica).
Authority Swainson 1834
Habitat forested streams,swamps,marshes,mangroves,lagoons;lowlands
Breeding "Season variable,raning from Feb in Panama to Jul in El Salvador" (HBW,1,p.422)
Movement