English Name Rufescent Tiger-Heron
Scientific Name Tigrisoma lineatum
German Name Marmorreiher
Spanish Name Avetigre Colorada
French Name Onoré rayé
 
Rufescent Tiger-Heron
     
Peters Family Name ARDEIDAE(Tigrisomatinae):Tiger Herons Order 343.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Bitterns,Egrets Order 3788.0
Gill Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets,Bitterns Order 511.0
New 2013 Family Name ARDEIDAE:Herons,Egrets and Bitterns Order 347.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Banded Tiger-Heron(marmoratum)
  • Lineated Tiger-Heron
  • Lined Tiger-Heron
Synonyms
$Tigrisoma fasciatum pallescens Payne,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.235.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat forest streams,marshes in savannas,swamps,mangroves;lowlands-500m
Breeding Little known
Movement