English Name Hutton's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus huttoni
German Name Huttonsturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Hutton
French Name Puffin de Hutton
 
Hutton's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 145.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3979.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 185.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 153.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Brown-backed Petrel (byroni = huttoni)
  • Hutton's Petrel
  • New Zealand Brown-backed Petrel (reinholdi = huttoni)
  • Snares Brown-backed Petrel
Synonyms
$?[Ardea] brasiliensis Linnaeus,1766,Systema Naturae,12th ed.,1,p.239;based on "Le Héron du Brésil" of Brisson,1760 and "Soco" of Marcgraf,1648. Description unclear.(?=T.lineatum)
Authority Mathews 1912
Habitat ocean
Breeding "From end Aug to mid-Apr." (HANZAB,1,p.660)
Movement