English Name Audubon's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus lherminieri
German Name Audubonsturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Audubon
French Name Puffin d'Audubon
 
Audubon's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 146.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3980.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 186.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 154.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Baillon's Shearwater(bailloni)
  • Dusky-backed Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus [puffinus] huttoni Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.326.
Authority Lesson 1839
Habitat Marine. Normally in offshore waters,but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies;gathers in areas of upwelling near southeast Arabia.Breeds on oceanic islands,coral atolls and rocky offshore islets,occupying cliffs & earthy slopes.
Breeding "Season and length of cycle vary with locality" (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Adults thought to be largely sedentary. Immatures probably more dispersive.