English Name Tropical Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus bailloni
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Tropical Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 146.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3980.6
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 186.6
New 2013 Family Name Order 0.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Puffinus lherminieri loyemilleri Wetmore,1959,Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington,72,pp.19-21. (Tiger Rock,off Tiger Cays,off Cabo Valiente,Valiente Pen.,Bocas del Toro,Panama)
Authority (Bonaparte 1857)
Habitat Marine. Normally in offshore waters,but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies .
Breeding "Season and length of cycle vary with locality" (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Adults thought to be largely sedentary. Immatures probably more dispersive.