English Name Galapagos Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus subalaris
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Galapagos Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 146.9
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3980.9
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 186.9
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 10736.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$P[uffinus] b[ailloni] bailloni Onley & Scofield, 2007,Field Guide to the Albatrosses,Petrels and Shearwaters of the World,p.212
Authority Ridgway 1897
Habitat Marine. Normally in off-shore waters,but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies.Breeds on oceanic silands,coral atolls and rocky offshore islets,occupying cliffs & earthy slopes.
Breeding
Disperses to Pacific north and south of  Galapagos
Movement