English Name Heinroth's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus heinrothi
German Name Heinrothssturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Heinroth
French Name Puffin de Heinroth
 
Heinroth's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 148.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3985.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 191.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 155.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Puffinus tenebrosus Townsend,1890,Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum,13,p.142. (Chatham Island).Not Puffinus tenebrosus Pelzeln,1873.
Authority Reichenow 1919
Habitat Marine,and presumably pelagic.Probably breds inland,as 2 birds reported in mountainous country on Bougainville Island.
Breeding No info
Movement
No information available. Probably restricted to waters near New Britain and Solomon Islands.