English Name Bannerman's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus bannermani
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Puffin de Bannerman
 
Bannerman's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 149.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3984.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 190.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 156.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Puffinus [assimilis] heinrothi Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.327.
Authority Mathews & Iredale 1915
Habitat Marine. Normally in off-shore waters,but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,coral atolls and rocky offshore islets,occupying cliffs & earthy slopes.
Breeding
No information
Movement
Largely confined to seas south of Japan.