English Name Arabian Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus persicus
German Name Persischer Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name
French Name Puffin persique
 
Arabian Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 150.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3983.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 189.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 157.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Persian Gulf Shearwater
  • Persian Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus [assimilis] bannermani Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.327.
Authority Hume 1873
Habitat Marine. Normally in off-shore waters,but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,coral atolls and rocky offshore islets,occupying cliffs & earthy slopes.
Breeding
No information
Movement
Moves into Indian Ocean after breeding. Also can be found in Persian Gulf.