English Name Subantarctic Little Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus elegans
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Subantarctic Little Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 151.4
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3982.4
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 188.4
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Petrels,Shearwaters Order 10847.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Puffinus assimilis tunneyi Mathews,1912,The Birds of Australia,2,pp.47(in key),71. (Boxer Island,southwestern Australia.)
Authority Giglioli & Salvadori,1869
Habitat

Marine,partly pelagic.

Breeding "Mostly during local summer" (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Believed to be partly migratory, with some birds from Antipodes Islandsmoving east to coastal Chile.