English Name Macaronesian Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus baroli
German Name Baroli-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Baroli
French Name Puffin de Baroli
 
Macaronesian Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 151.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3982.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 188.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 10848.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Macaronesian Shearwater
  • North Atlantic Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus baroli Onley & Scofield,2007,Albatrosses,Petrels and Shearwaters.p.9,210.
Authority (Bonaparte, 1857)
Habitat Marine,occurring over warm tropical and subtropical waters.Otfen pelagic,but more frequently in inshore waters than other shearwaters.
Breeding "Mostly during local summer" (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Mainly in East-central Atlantic Ocean and Meditarranean.