English Name Madagascar Sacred Ibis
Scientific Name Threskiornis bernieri
German Name Madagascar-Ibis
Spanish Name Ibis del Madagascar
French Name Ibis de Madagascar
 
Madagascar Sacred Ibis
     
Peters Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE(Threskiornithinae):Ibises Order 399.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 3831.5
Gill Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE:Ibises,Spoonbills Order 550.5
New 2013 Family Name THRESKIORNITHIDAE,Threskiornithinae:Threskiornine Ibises and Spoonbills Order 11135.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Porphyrio coerulescens New combination 25 Sept. 2012
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat
open moist areas, cultivated fields,plains,rivers, coastal lagoons
Breeding
"Often starts shortly after or during rains,but in flooded areas lays in dry season."(HBW,1,p.493
Movement
Resident.