English Name Wilson's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Oceanites oceanicus
German Name Buntfuß-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño de Wilson
French Name Océanite de Wilson
 
Wilson's Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 152.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4004.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 192.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 159.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Yellow-webbed Storm-Petrel
  • Flat-clawed Storm-Petrel
  • Peninsula Storm Petrel (maoriana = oceanicus)
  • Wilson's Petrel
  • Yellow-webbed Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Puffinus assimilis baroli W.L.Sclater,1924,Systema Avium Ethiopicarum,p.8.
Authority (Kuhl 1820)
Habitat Marine;prefers cold waters over continental shelf or inshore,esp.during breeding season.Wanders over pelagic waters after breeding.Particularly abundant in plankton-rich areas.Breeds on rocky islets,on cliffs & among boulder scree,avoiding snow & ice.
Breeding "Starts November/December." (HBW,1,p.267)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant. Spends off-season in middle latitudes of North Atlantic & North Inidan oceans;also in Pacific,where less abundant.May move clockwise around Atlantic.