English Name Elliot's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Oceanites gracilis
German Name Elliotsturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño de Elliot
French Name Océanite d'Elliot
 
Elliot's Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 153.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4005.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 193.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 160.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-vented Storm-Petrel
  • Graceful Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
<Oceanites oceanicus exasperatus Mathews,1912,The birds of Australia,2,p.11,pl.68. (New Zealand seas.)
Authority (Elliot 1859)
Habitat Marine and mainly pelagic.Commonly occurs over cool waters.,often quite near land.
Breeding No info
Movement
May move little,dispersing only in the zone of the Humboldt Current along the west coast of South America. Rarely disperses north to Colombia.