English Name Grey-backed Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Garrodia nereis
German Name Graurücken-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Dorsigrís
French Name Océanite néréide
 
Grey-backed Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 154.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4006.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 194.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 161.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Falkland Grey-backed Storm-Petrel (chubbi = nereis)
  • Kerguelen Grey-backed Storm-Petrel (couesi = nereis)
Synonyms
$Oceanites gracilis Coues,1864,Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphiap.85. (coast of Chile).
Authority (Gould 1841)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Broadly from August to April." (HANZAB,1,p.689)
Movement