English Name Black-bellied Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Fregetta tropica
German Name Schwarzbauch-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Ventinegro
French Name Océanite à ventre noir
 
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 156.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4008.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 196.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 163.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Atlantic Black-bellied Petrel (tropica)
  • Black and White Storm Petrel
  • Gould's Storm-Petrel
  • Indian Ocean Black-bellied Petrel (melanogaster = tropica)
  • Lined Storm-Petrel (lineata = tropica)
  • Striped Storm-Petrel (lineata)
Synonyms
$Pelagodroma marina passerina Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.108. Nomen nudum.
Authority (Gould 1844)
Habitat Marine and highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies. May be associated with cool currents.Breeds on offshore islands or stacks,often on bare rocky slopes,but also in thick vegetation or in peat. Avoids snow and ice.
Breeding "Starts November" (HBW,1,p.268)
Movement
Migrates north into subtropical and tropical zones of Atlantic,Indian and Pacific Oceans,regularly occurring north to equator mainly in Indian Ocean. Some confusion,as can be difficult to distinguish at sea from F.grallaria.