English Name White-bellied Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Fregetta grallaria
German Name Weißbauch-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Ventiblanco
French Name Océanite à ventre blanc
 
White-bellied Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 157.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4009.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 197.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 164.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Vieillot's Storm-Petrel
  • White-fringed Storm Petrel
Synonyms
$Fregetta tropica melanoleuca Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.108.
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat Marine and highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except near colonies.Occurs in tropical waters with high salinity.Breeds on offshore islands or stacks,generally among boulder scree or on grassy slopes,up to 450m above sea level.
Breeding "Latter part of summer, starting Jan or before." (HBW,1,p.268)
Movement
Apparently disperses north to lower latitudes,but does not reach as far north as F.tropica, nowhere crossing the equator in Pacific and Atlantic Oceans.  In Indian Ocean, only in.Southwest.