English Name Polynesian Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Nesofregetta fuliginosa
German Name Weißkehl-Sturmschwalbe
Spanish Name Paíño Gorgiblanco
French Name Océanite à gorge blanche
 
Polynesian Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 158.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4010.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 198.0
New 2013 Family Name OCEANITIDAE:Southern Storm-Petrels Order 165.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Samoan Storm-Petrel(moestissima = fuliginosa)
  • White-throated Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Thalassidroma fregetta G.R.Gray,1844,List of the specimens of birds in the collection of the British Museum,,p.161.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat Marine and pelagic,seldom occuring near land except at colonies.Breeds among boulders or on vegetated ground on remote atolls,islands or stacks.
Breeding "Breeds throughout year, with peak in Sept-Nov in Kiritimati (Christmas.I);apparently Jul-Dec in Marquesas." (HBW,1,p.269)
Movement
Presumably disperses mainly over adjacent waters and east to warm waters of South Equatorial Current.