English Name Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Halocyptena tethys
German Name Galapagoswellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño de las Galapagos
French Name Océanite téthys
 
Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 162.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4014.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 202.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 168.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Galapagos Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Oceanodroma microsoma Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.329.
Authority (Bonaparte 1852)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "In Galapagos,many birds present at colony in most months,but laying mainly in May/Jun." (HBW,1,p.269)
Movement