English Name Black Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Halocyptena melania
German Name Schwarzwellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño Negro
French Name Océanite noir
 
Black Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 163.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4015.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 203.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 175.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Fork-tailed Petrel
Synonyms
$Halocyptena tethys tethys New Combination
Authority (Bonaparte 1854)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Starts May." (HBW,1,p.271)
Movement