English Name Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Halocyptena matsudairae
German Name Matsudairawellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño de Matsudaira
French Name Océanite de Matsudaira
 
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 164.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4016.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 204.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 176.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Sooty Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Halocyptena melania New combinatiion.
Authority (Kuroda 1922)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Starts Jan" (HBW,1,p.271)
Movement