English Name Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Thalobata castro
German Name Madeirawellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño de Madeira
French Name Océanite de Castro
 
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 165.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4017.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 205.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 169.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Harcourt's Storm-Petrel
  • Madeira Storm-Petrel
  • Madeiran Fork-tail Petrel
  • Madeiran Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Halocyptena matsudairae Penhallurick & Wink,2004,Emu,p.37.
Authority (Harcourt 1851)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Season varies locally;in Galapagos two distinct populations breed annually,but six months out of phase." (HBW,1,p.269)
Movement