English Name Markham's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Cymochorea markhami
German Name Rußwellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño Ahumado
French Name Océanite de Markham
 
Markham's Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 169.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4021.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 209.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 173.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Grey-headed Fork-tail Petrel
  • Japanese Grey-headed Fork-tail Petrel (owstoni = markhami)
  • Sooty Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
%CYMOCHOREA MACRODACTYLA+
Authority (Salvin 1883)
Habitat ocean
Breeding No info
Movement