English Name Tristram's Storm-Petrel
Scientific Name Cymochorea tristrami
German Name Tristramwellenlaufer
Spanish Name Paíño de Tristram
French Name Océanite de Tristram
 
Tristram's Storm-Petrel
     
Peters Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm Petrels Order 170.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Hydrobatinae):Storm-Petrels Order 4022.0
Gill Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Storm-Petrels Order 210.0
New 2013 Family Name HYDROBATIDAE:Northern Storm-Petrels Order 174.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Sooty Storm-Petrel
  • Stejneger's Storm-Petrel
Synonyms
$Oceanodroma [markhami] markhami Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.330.
Authority (Salvin 1896)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Mainly in local winter, with peak in Dec/Jan" (HBW,1,p.270)
Movement