English Name Square-tailed Kite@
Scientific Name Lophoictinia isura
German Name Schopfmilan
Spanish Name Milano Colicuadrado
French Name Milan à queue carrée
 
Square-tailed Kite@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 456.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3368.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 612.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 462.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Long-winged Kite
Synonyms
$Ictinia [plumbea] mississippiensis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.269.
Authority (Gould 1838)
Habitat plains,scrub,open woodland,rocky gorges
Breeding "In temperate Aust:July-Feb;Qld:eggs, July;NSW:eggs Aug to early Nov;Vic:spring;WA:Sept-Dec.In tropical Aust,nests recorded in Sept,late dry season." (HANZAB,2,p.210)
Movement