English Name Black-breasted Buzzard@
Scientific Name Hamirostra melanosternon
German Name Schwarzbrustmilan
Spanish Name Milano Pechinegro
French Name Milan à plastron
 
Black-breasted Buzzard@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 457.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3369.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 613.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 463.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-breasted Buzzard-Kite
  • Black-breasted Kite
Synonyms
$Lophoictinia isura westraliensis Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.257.
Authority (Gould 1841)
Habitat plains,scrub,open woodland
Breeding "Broadly July to Dec.NSW...No evidence for variation in time of laying across range." (HANZAB,2,p.200)
Movement