English Name Red Kite
Scientific Name Milvus milvus
German Name Rotmilan
Spanish Name Milano real
French Name Milan royal
 
Red Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 458.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3384.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 614.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Milvinae:Haliastur and Milvus Order 464.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Kite
  • Kite
Synonyms
$Hamirostra melanosterna montana Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australasianarum,1,p.257.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat open woodland,plains, pastures,forest
Breeding "Laying Mar-May." (HBW,2,p.118)
Movement