English Name Black Kite
Scientific Name Milvus migrans
German Name Schwarzmilan
Spanish Name Milano Negro
French Name Milan noir
 
Black Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 459.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3385.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 615.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Milvinae:Haliastur and Milvus Order 465.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Kite
  • Pariah Kite
  • Yellow-billed Kite(aegyptius)
Synonyms
$Milvus fasciicauda Sibley,1997,Birds of the World,version 2.0.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat open woodland,forest edge,savanna,steppe,desert,farms
Breeding "Very variable.Temperate zones of Eurasia Mar/Apr-Jun;tropical Africa dry season;S.Africa Aug-Dec..."
Movement