English Name Yellow-billed Kite
Scientific Name Milvus aegyptius
German Name Schmarotzermilan
Spanish Name
French Name Milan parasite
 
Yellow-billed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 459.7
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3385.7
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 615.7
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Milvinae:Haliastur and Milvus Order 10487.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Black Kite
Synonyms
$?Accipiter korschun [as Korschun] S.G.Gmelin,1771,Novi Commentarii Academiae scientiarum imperialis Petropolitanae,15,p.444. Indeterminabale.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat open woodland,forest edge,savanna,steppe,desert,farms
Breeding "tropical Africa dry season;S.Africa Aug-Dec..."aegyptius breeds early spring Egypt.
Movement
Northern populations of M.a.parasitus migrate south at end of rains. Breed mainly in southern range and migrate north again March-May,summering north of 12°N,but in Mali and Burkina Faso also recorded breeding March-April at end of dry season. Southern African population breeds in southern part of range in summer (September-March). and after breeding migrates north again,possibly reaching Equator about June.