English Name Black-eared Kite
Scientific Name Milvus lineatus
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Milan brun
 
Black-eared Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 460.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3386.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 616.0
New 2013 Family Name Order 466.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Milvus aegyptius parasitus New combination 11Nov. 2009.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1831)
Habitat open woodland,forest edge,savanna,steppe,desert,farms
Breeding Temperate zones of Eurasia Mar/Apr-Jun
Movement