English Name Whistling Kite
Scientific Name Haliastur sphenurus
German Name Keilschwanzweih
Spanish Name Milano Silbador
French Name Milan siffleur
 
Whistling Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 460.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3387.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 617.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Milvinae:Haliastur and Milvus Order 467.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Whistling Eagle
  • Whistling Hawk
Synonyms
$Milvus Major Hume,1870,Rough Notes,part 1,No.2,p.326. (In winter in the lower Indies).
Authority (Vieillot 1818)
Habitat open forest,savanna,lakes,rivers,swamps,estuaries,seacoast
Breeding "Season long & variable;most of dry season(autumn to spring) in tropics;usu late winter or spring in S."
Movement