English Name Brahminy Kite
Scientific Name Haliastur indus
German Name Brahminenweih
Spanish Name Milano Brahmán
French Name Milan sacré
 
Brahminy Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 461.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3388.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 618.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Milvinae:Haliastur and Milvus Order 468.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Red-backed Kite
  • White-headed Kite
Synonyms
$Haliastur sphenurus sphenurus Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Austrasianarum,1,p.256.
Authority (Boddaert 1783)
Habitat forested coasts,estuaries,rivers,around towns;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Dry season in tropics;late winter & spring in subtropics." (HBW,2,p.119)
Movement