English Name White-bellied Sea-Eagle
Scientific Name Icthyophaga leucogaster
German Name Weißbauch-Seeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo Oriental
French Name Pygargue blagre
 
White-bellied Sea-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 466.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3389.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 619.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 469.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-bellied Sea-Eagle
  • White-breasted Fish-Eagle
  • White-breasted Sea-Eagle
  • Sanford's Sea-Eagle (sanfordi)
Synonyms
<Haliastur indus flavirostris Condon & Amadon,1954,Records of the South Australian Museum,11,p.206.(Bougainville Island)
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat seacoasts,estuaries,tidal areas,large rivers
Breeding "May-September in Australia,May-August in N,June-September in S;dry season in Asia & tropics." (HBW,2,p.123)
Movement
Resident.