English Name Madagascar Fish-Eagle@
Scientific Name Icthyophaga vociferoides
German Name Madagaskarseeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo Malgache
French Name Pygargue de Madagascar
 
Madagascar Fish-Eagle@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 468.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3392.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 622.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 472.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Haliaeetus [vocifer] vocifer Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.270.
Authority (Des Murs 1845)
Habitat seacoasts,bays,flooded areas
Breeding "Laying June-July." (HBW,2,p.121)
Movement
Resident