English Name Pallas's Fish-Eagle
Scientific Name Haliaeetus leucoryphus
German Name Bindenseeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo de Pallas
French Name Pygargue de Pallas
 
Pallas's Fish-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 462.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3393.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 623.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 473.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Band-tailed Sea-Eagle
  • Pallas's Fish-Eagle
Synonyms
Icthyophaga vociferoides John Boyd,2012,Taxonomy in Flux,version,2.85,ACCIPTROMORPHAE.
Authority (Pallas 1771)
Habitat areas close to freshwater lakes and rivers;sea level 4880 metres in Tibet
Breeding In Kazakhstan breeding generally begins i March...as it does in China.Southern breeders(in Pakistan,India,Bangladesh & Myanmar generally lay eggs from early Nov to early Feb.
Movement