English Name White-tailed Eagle
Scientific Name Haliaeetus albicilla
German Name Seeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo Europeo
French Name Pygargue à queue blanche
 
White-tailed Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 463.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3394.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 624.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 474.0
 
English Synonyms
  • European Eagle
  • European Sea-Eagle
  • Gray Eagle
  • White-tailed Sea-eagle
Synonyms
$Cuncuma leucoryphus Wolters,1975-82,Die Vogelarten der Erde,p.80.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat rocky seacoasts,rivers,large lakes;lowlands-2000m
Breeding "Laying dates vary with latitude;Jan in S of range;Apr-May in Arctic regions." (HBW,2,p.122)
Movement