English Name Bald Eagle
Scientific Name Haliaeetus leucocephalus
German Name Weißkopf-Seeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo Americano
French Name Pygargue à tête blanche
 
Bald Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 464.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3395.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 625.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 475.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Eagle
Synonyms
%HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA
Authority (Linnaeus 1766)
Habitat lakes,rivers,seacoast
Breeding "Oct-Apr in S;Apr-Aug in N." (HBW,2,p.122)
Movement