English Name Steller's Sea-Eagle
Scientific Name Haliaeetus pelagicus
German Name Riesenseeadler
Spanish Name Pigargo Gigante
French Name Pygargue empereur
 
Steller's Sea-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 465.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3396.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 626.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 476.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-shouldered Sea-Eagle
Synonyms
$Haliaeetus floridana Bailey,1930,Bulletin of the Bailey Museum and Library of Natural History,no.4,p.[2]. (Lower Florida).
Authority (Pallas 1811)
Habitat breeding season,sea coasts where cliffs,large rocks or forested slopes alternate with bays,lagoons,estuaries of salmon rivers & streams;inland nesters near rivers or lake-shores w.mature riparian trees;winter seashores;pop.ca.5000.birds
Breeding "Laying generally in second half of Apr & early May;varies from region to region depending on climate & food."
Movement
Chief overwintering areas outside breeding range are in south Primorski region,Kurile Island and Sakhalin;mainy birds (ca.2200) overwinter in Hokkaido,particularly on the East Coast. However,it is estimated that the major part of the Kamchatka sub-population does not leave peninsula, but merely moves to southern part of it.