English Name Black-collared Hawk
Scientific Name Busarellus nigricollis
German Name Fischbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Colorado
French Name Buse à tête blanche
 
Black-collared Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 471.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3397.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 627.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 610.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chestnut Fishing-Buzzard
  • Chestnut Hawk
  • Collared Fishing-Hawk
Synonyms
$Haliaethus branickii Taczanowski,1889["1888"],Proceedings of the Scientific Meetings of the Zoological Society of London for the Year 1888,Pt.IV(April),pp.452-53 (Korea).
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat mangroves,marshes,lagoons,flooded fields,wet savanna;lowlnd-500m
Breeding "Very poorly known.Laying in Jun-Sept Surinam.Apr in Guyana.Aug/Sept in Paraguay." (HBW,2,p.175)
Movement