English Name Lesser Fish-Eagle
Scientific Name Ichthyophaga humilis
German Name Braunschwanz-Seeadler
Spanish Name Pigarguillo Menor
French Name Pygargue nain
 
Lesser Fish-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 469.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3398.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 628.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 477.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Himalayan Gray-headed Fishing Eagle
  • Lesser Fishing-Eagle
Synonyms
!Busarellus "Lafresnaye" Lesson,1843,Écho du Monde Savant,10,col.468.Type,by original designation,Circus busarellus Vieillot,1816 = Falco nigricollis Latham,1790.
Authority (Müller & Schlegel 1841)
Habitat forested margins of fast-flowing streams and rivers in foothillls and mountains;sometimes in more open areas esp.around forested lakes;200m-1000m.
Breeding "Season November-March in Burma.March-May in India & Nepal." (HBW,2,p.123)
Movement
Resident.