English Name Grey-headed Fish-Eagle
Scientific Name Icthyophaga ichthyaetus
German Name Graukopf-Seeadler
Spanish Name Pigarguillo Común
French Name Pygargue à tête grise
 
Grey-headed Fish-Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 470.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3399.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 629.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Haliaeetinae:Sea- and Fish-Eagles Order 478.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Gray-headed Fishing-Eagle
  • Greater Fishing-Eagle
  • Tank Eagle
Synonyms
$Icthyophaga humilis humilis New combination 18 April,2013.
Authority (Horsfield 1821)
Habitat lowland forest;closely associated with large bodies of fresh water,esp.sluggish streams & larger ponds;also rivers & marshes,& along sea coasts,sometimes near estuaries.
Breeding "Season December-March Sri Lanka;November-January in India;nests found January & March Burma." (HBW,2,p.123)
Movement
Resident