English Name Palm-Nut Vulture
Scientific Name Gypohierax angolensis
German Name Palmgeier
Spanish Name Buitre Palmero
French Name Palmiste africain
 
Palm-Nut Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 474.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3400.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 630.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypaetinae:Gypaetine Vultures Order 479.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Vulturine Fish-Eagle
Synonyms
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus John Boyd,2012,Taxonomy in Flux,version 2.85,ACCIPITROMORPHAE.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat oilpalms,mangroves,forest,savanna
Breeding "Laying mainly Oct/Nov-Dec in W.Africa;Jun-Aug in E.Africa;May-Sept in S.Africa." (HBW,2,p.125)
Movement