English Name Bearded Vulture
Scientific Name Gypaetus barbatus
German Name Bartgeier
Spanish Name Quebrantahuesos
French Name Gypaète barbu
 
Bearded Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 475.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3401.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 631.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypaetinae:Gypaetine Vultures Order 480.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bearded Vulture
  • Hither Asian Bearded Vulture (aureus = barbatus)
  • Middle Asian Bearded Vulture (hemachalanus = barbatus)
  • West Asiatic Lammergeyer (aureus = barbatus)
Synonyms
$Haliaetus angolensis Schlegel,1852,Naumannia,p.24.
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat mountains,cliffs,gorges; sea level-7000m(Himalayas)
Breeding "Dec-Feb or early Mar in Europe,Asia & N.Africa;May-Jul in S.Africa." (HBW,2,p.125)
Movement