English Name Egyptian Vulture
Scientific Name Neophron percnopterus
German Name Schmutzgeier
Spanish Name Alimoche Común
French Name Vautour percnoptère
 
Egyptian Vulture
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 476.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3402.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 632.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Gypaetinae:Gypaetine Vultures Order 481.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Common Egyptian Vulture
  • White Scavenger Vulture
Synonyms
<(ctd) ("Habitat in Africa";restricted,ex Edwards,to Santa Cruz,near Oran,Algeria,by Hartert,1914,Die Vögel der paläarktischen Fauna,p.1194.)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat deserts,subdeserts,more arid savannas,open plains
Breeding "in S.Sahara may breed from Jan. or even later;Mar-Apr in Punjab,Canary Is & N.Africa;Apr-May in Mediterranean range."
Movement